Taiwan Chinese Academy can not help students obtain a student visa.

Taiwan Visa Information


Taiwan’s visa is regulated by the Bureau of Consular Affairs. For the most accurate and up to date information please visit their website: www.boca.gov.tw

Visa-Exempt Entry


For short-term students who are visiting for a few months or less, you may be eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Students with a passport from the following countries are eligible to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to 90 days:
Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

Students with a passport from the following countries are eligible to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to 30 days:
Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.
Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Official Source

Please make sure not to overstay. You can have visa runs to refresh you visa-exempt entry to Taiwan.

Visa Run


For students without a visa or Alien Resident Card, you can study longer than your visa-exempt entry duration by making a visa run. A visa run is when a non-citizen takes a short trip out of the country with the purpose of returning to Tawain to renew the visa-exempt entry.

It is a legal way for visa-exempt tourists to extend their stay in Taiwan. Hong Kong and Philippines are two popular destinations to visit for cheap visa runs.

Visa for Studying Chinese

A student visa will allow you to stay in Taiwan as a full-time student for 180 days at a Ministry of Education accredited school. Unfortunately, Taiwan Chinese Academy is unable to help students with acquiring a student visa. If you absolutely need a student visa then you must enroll at a Ministry of Education accredited school at an university.